Hooker of the Week

17 Dec

christmas-lucy-pinder-fc-01

Keep warm :D

Holiday Drink of the Week

16 Dec

For some reason, my youngest loves to watch the Food Network. She loves Chopped, Cutthroat Kitchen, Cupcake Wars, etc. But one of the fun ones is The Kitchen. I like it too, because it gives you easy recipes, entertainment ideas, and best of all a “Five O’Clock Somewhere” segment. Wheeeeee!!!!

rudolph cocktail

Rudolph’s Cranberry Antlers

5 cranberries

3 sprigs fresh rosemary

3/4 ounce maple syrup

2 ounces gin

3/4 ounce cranberry juice

3/4 ounce sweet vermouth

Splash Champagne

1 marshmallow

2 cloves

Muddle 4 of the cranberries and 1 of the rosemary sprigs with the maple syrup in a shaker. Add the gin, cranberry juice and vermouth and vigorously shake with ice. Strain into a chilled saucer or martini glass. Top with a splash of champagne.

To create the garnish, just use the remaining rosemary sprigs for the antlers, cloves for the eyes, and the last cranberry for the nose. Or do as I would: eat the marshmallow as a chaser :D

Weekly Random

12 Dec

TR2-1 Continue reading

HOTW With a Side of WTF,O?

10 Dec

I woke up this morning, and realized that the feeling churning in my stomach had nothing to do with the beef stew I ate last night, and everything to do with my federal government.

Yesterday, as I sat and watched the Grubergate hearing unfold, I began to get angry. Here were two individuals, one who had called the voters “stupid”, and the other whose main job is to cook numbers to make the ACA look good, who sat there and became willing victims of the administration. They didn’t lay in front of the bus so much as fall on swords, spikes, and machetes. I watched as Rep. Cummings (D-IRS) told Gruber he had handed the Republicans a PR gift. His major maladjustment was NOT that Gruber called the voters stupid. His grievance was that Gruber WAS CAUGHT. I don’t expect much from the guy who conspired with the IRS to target conservative groups, but I do expect him to at least pretend he cares about the people he represents. They voted for the ACA based on lies, and he has no care for that.

The it was Senator Diana Feinstein’s (D-Traitor) turn. In her omniscience, she decided to release the CIA report on interrogation. Did she do it in the interest of our country’s standing in the world? Nope. Did she decide this would access our moral high-ground? Hell, no. She didn’t release that report for nothing so noble as our country. She released it to provide cover for herself, Nancy Pelosi (D-Hag) and Harry Reid (D-Dick), and to undermine our position with the international court windbags. Oh, yes…. the fact that she single-handedly cut the CIA at the knees as well as placed every single American life in jeopardy was just icing. Gotta do what you can to scorch the Earth over which the Republicans just won control.

Never, ever let a crisis go to waste, eh?

Ok, have a hooker, courtesy of XBradTC.

metallic corset

I’m going to go set some effigies on fire. Have a great Wednesday!!

Weekly Random

5 Dec

Obviously, I missed doing this on Thursday. Sorry about skipping out last week, but I am stretched so thin I can be on the cover of Cosmopolitan. Anyway, I finally found enough funny to make a post. Quit gathering the pitchforks and enjoy.

TR1-1 Continue reading

Hooker of the Week

3 Dec

ameesha patel bikini

Who doesn’t like curry??

Have a great Hump Day!! :D

Hooker of the Week

25 Nov

Count yourselves lucky I even remembered to post today. I skipped the GDOTW post in favor of the HOTW post because I have company coming tomorrow. Oh, and Thursday Random will be delayed until Friday, or Saturday, due to the facts that A) it’s Thanksgiving, and 2) my folks are in town.

Kelly-Brook denim vest

Kelly Brook, because I *heart* y’all.

Have a great Tuesday!! :)

In Which I Break My Self-Imposed Embargo….

21 Nov

Those of you who may still remember who I am know that there is a certain word which I refrain from using.  It’s silly, I know, but it’s been a way to keep myself “above” the madness that has raged in this country for the past 6 years; I felt that as long as I held my feelings in, I could somehow convince myself that I was better than the Nazis currently in charge.

Well, Fuck.That.Shit.

Godzilla

Fuck Barack Obama, and fuck every single fucking person who fucking didn’t see through his fucking sham of a fucking personality.

Fuck every fucking Congresscritter who had the fucking nerve to fucking defend this motherfucker’s actions for the last 6 fucking years.

Fuck every fucking media whore who fucking carried water for this motherfucker when he ran for fucking office and since then.

Fuck them for saddling us with a fucking narcissist who is going to fucking spend the next 2 fucking years making every American’s life more fucking miserable than it fucking is now, to satisfy his fucking narcissistic rage.

I am fucking mad that this motherfucking motherfucker finally caused me to fucking break my fucking personal embargo on fucking saying/writing/thinking the word “Fuck”.

I am not happy.

F--- Everything.....

Thursday Random

20 Nov

Well, my laptop decided to take a holiday from the wireless connection, so I am using the mini that runs on Windows 7.

No, I’m not crying. I did hug my Linux laptop, though. Anyway, this is a short one but at least it’s done.

thanksgiving manson lol Continue reading

Hooker of the Week

19 Nov

Sorry I am running so late. I have had an unbelievably long week already. But I figured a pic post isn’t that difficult to do.

?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

She does embiggen, so y’all have that going for you. And that’s nice ;)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 35 other followers